Home View Cart Check Out Order Status Contact Us

Alphabeteic List: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 Product Search 
  Category  
Salts
Acids
Bases
Oxides
Metals
Reagents
Polymers, Resins
Glassware
Lab Supplies
Chemistry
Lab Equipment
Waxes

  Cart Summary  
Empty Cart!
 
 Web design/ hosting!
QuickLinK
Side.net

To contact us by phone,
call 202-800-8852.
Forward questions or comments to Info@ChemicalStore.com

Waxes

Natural Beeswax, Filtered
Natural Beeswax, Filtered
Filtered natural beeswax from the state of Oregon (United States) in 2-Lb blocks. Raw settled. Very clean with consistent color. Has been liquefied to 180 degrees Fahrenheit and allowed 24 hours for the impurities to settle down. Clean wax is extracted from the top and molded in bread pans. Each block is between 2 lbs to 2.5 lbs. We will make sure you will receive exact number of pounds you order.

CAS#: 8012-89-3 Yellow Beeswax
Beeswax is F.D.A. approved under Regulations 21 CFR 184.`1973 & CFR 184.1975
C.T.F.A. Listed
Product Code: BEESWAX $6.50 & Up

 

Glycerol Monostearate, 95%
Glycerol Monostearate, 95%
Glycerol Mono Stearate derived from fully hydrogenated vegetable oil and produced to polymer additive heat stability requirements.
Used as Emulsifier, Lubricant, Processing Aid, processing anti-static agent, Colorant Dispersant. The fine particle size allows for more effective blending of the additive with pigments and colorants. It provides lubrication, and acts as a binder for dry colorant formulations. Color Concentrate Distribution - Due to improved flow properties, color concentrates containing the additive distribute more readily.
Made in a food facility following FDA Good Manufacturing Practices.
GMS;admul;orbon;tegin;aldoms;ogeenm;D01947;aldohms;aldo-72;aldo-28
Trade name: Pationic 909
INS No. 471 (Emulsifier)
Product Code: GMS909 $25.00 & Up

 

Beeswax, Natural, White
Beeswax, Natural, White
Natural Beeswax is used as a building material for honeycombs. Because of its soft, pliable nature, bee wax Cera Alba) remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products even after centuries of commercial use.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Cold Creams, Depilatories, Ointments, Salves, Pharmaceutical Excipients, Food Additive, Food Inks and Coatings, Non-food Inks and Coatings, Emulsions, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care; Furniture, Wood, and Leather Polishes; Textile, Wood, and Paper Finishes; Lubricants, Candles, Moldings, and numerous industrial applications.

CAS#: 8006-40-4 White Beeswax
CAS#: 8012-89-3 Yellow Beeswax
Beeswax is F.D.A. approved under Regulations 21 CFR 184.`1973 & CFR 184.1975
C.T.F.A. Listed
Product Code: NBWAX421P $16.00 & Up

 

Emulsifying Wax, NF
Emulsifying Wax, NF
EWAX109P is a self-emulsifying, low odor, highly stable, and highly compatible Emulsifying Wax. Low concentrations of these waxes will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions. It is a compound of emulsifiers ranging from cetearyl to behenyl alcohol. These are cost effective raw materials that can enhance product stability and provide new textures and consistencies that formulating chemists want. Special blends can be made to incorporate other ingredients into the Emulsifying Waxes. This will produce a multi-functional wax that offers added conditioning, stabilizing, or sunscreen and U.V. absorbing properties in hair care products.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Pomades, Sunscreens, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, and Skin Protection.
Often used at a rate of 5% in emulsions. Regulatory:
N.F. Emulsifying Wax
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
CAS#: 67762-27-0, 9005-67-8
Product Code: EWAX109P $10.00 & Up

 

Beeswax, synthetic, Pastilles
Beeswax, synthetic, Pastilles
Many times pure bee wax (Cera Alba) can be substituted in formulations with our Synthetic Beeswax. This Synthetic Beeswax is a match of the physical and chemical properties of the natural product. This is achieved by blending a mixture of fatty acid esters, fatty acids, and alcohols from a non-animal raw material source to very closely meet the chemical composition of natural beeswax.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Cold Creams, Depilatories; Furniture, Wood, and Leather Polishes; Leather, Textile, Wood, and Paper Finishes; Candles, Lubricants, Moldings, Lithography, Non-food Inks and Coatings, and Industrial Emulsions.
Regulatory Information:
INCI Name: Synthetic Beeswax
CAS#: 71243-51-1
Product Code: SBWAX122P $10.00 & Up

 

Beeswax, Natural, Yellow
Beeswax, Natural, Yellow
Natural Beeswax is used as a building material for honeycombs. Because Bee Wax (Cera Alba) is soft and pliable, beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products even after centuries of commercial use.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Cold Creams, Depilatories, Ointments, Salves, Pharmaceutical Excipients, Food Additive, Food Inks and Coatings, Non-food Inks and Coatings, Emulsions, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care; Furniture, Wood, and Leather Polishes; Textile, Wood, and Paper Finishes; Lubricants, Candles, Moldings, and numerous industrial applications.

CAS#: 8006-40-4 White Beeswax
CAS#: 8012-89-3 Yellow Beeswax
Beeswax is F.D.A. approved under Regulations 21 CFR 184.`1973 & CFR 184.1975
C.T.F.A. Listed
Product Code: NBWAX423P $15.00 & Up

 

Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, 150-155
Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, 150-155
Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, Melting point 150f-155f.
Used in Polishes, Cosmetics, Candles, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating; Protection of Plants, Fruits, Cheeses, and Vegetables; Food Packaging, Paper, Crayons, Inks, Coatings, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Electronic Insulation, and Hot Melt Adhesives..
CAS No.: 8002-74-2
Product Code: PWAX127P $10.00 & Up

 

Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, 140-145
Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, 140-145
Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, Melting point 140f-145f.
Used in Polishes, Cosmetics, Candles, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating; Protection of Plants, Fruits, Cheeses, and Vegetables; Food Packaging, Paper, Crayons, Inks, Coatings, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Electronic Insulation, and Hot Melt Adhesives.
CAS No.: 8002-74-2
Product Code: PWAX126P $10.00 & Up

 

Depilatory Wax
Depilatory Wax
Depilatory Wax granules designed for stripless waxing. Softens at 140F and melts at 144F. This wax is also known as hard wax.
Product Code: DWAX676P $16.00 & Up

 


Search Products:

Looking for Chemicals ?
Please Visit
ChemicalStore.Com!

  Best Sellers

Universal pH Paper

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Return Policy | Track My Order | Get W-9 form

Copyright 2017 Chemical Store Inc.