Home View Cart Check Out Order Status Contact Us

Alphabeteic List: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 Product Search 
  Category  
Salts
Acids
Bases
Oxides
Metals
Reagents
Polymers, Resins
Glassware
Lab Supplies
Chemistry
Lab Equipment
Waxes

  Cart Summary  
Empty Cart!
 
 Web design/ hosting!
QuickLinK
Side.net

To contact us by phone,
call 202-800-8820.
Forward questions or comments to Info@ChemicalStore.com

Search result for "wax":

Beeswax, Natural, Filtered, blocks
Beeswax, Natural, Filtered, blocks Filtered natural beeswax from the state of Oregon (United States) in 2-Lb blocks. Raw settled. Very clean with consistent color. Has been liquefied to 180 degrees Fahrenheit and allowed 24 hours for the impurities to settle down. Clean wax is extracted from the top and molded in bread pans. Each block is between 2 lbs to 2.5 lbs. We will make sure you will receive exact number of pounds you order.

CAS#: 8012-89-3 Yellow Beeswax
Beeswax is F.D.A. approved under Regulations 21 CFR 184.`1973 & CFR 184.1975
C.T.F.A. Listed
Product Code: BEESWAX $6.50 & Up

Special Order, Please Call Us!

 

Beeswax, Natural, White
Beeswax, Natural, White Natural Beeswax is used as a building material for honeycombs. Because of its soft, pliable nature, bee wax Cera Alba) remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products even after centuries of commercial use.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Cold Creams, Depilatories, Ointments, Salves, Pharmaceutical Excipients, Food Additive, Food Inks and Coatings, Non-food Inks and Coatings, Emulsions, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care; Furniture, Wood, and Leather Polishes; Textile, Wood, and Paper Finishes; Lubricants, Candles, Moldings, and numerous industrial applications.

CAS#: 8006-40-4 White Beeswax
CAS#: 8012-89-3 Yellow Beeswax
Beeswax is F.D.A. approved under Regulations 21 CFR 184.`1973 & CFR 184.1975
C.T.F.A. Listed
Product Code: NBWAX421P $16.00 & Up

 

Beeswax, synthetic, Pastilles
Beeswax, synthetic, Pastilles Many times pure bee wax (Cera Alba) can be substituted in formulations with our Synthetic Beeswax. This Synthetic Beeswax is a match of the physical and chemical properties of the natural product. This is achieved by blending a mixture of fatty acid esters, fatty acids, and alcohols from a non-animal raw material source to very closely meet the chemical composition of natural beeswax.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Cold Creams, Depilatories; Furniture, Wood, and Leather Polishes; Leather, Textile, Wood, and Paper Finishes; Candles, Lubricants, Moldings, Lithography, Non-food Inks and Coatings, and Industrial Emulsions.
Regulatory Information:
INCI Name: Synthetic Beeswax
CAS#: 71243-51-1
Product Code: SBWAX122P $10.00 & Up

 

Carnauba Wax Flakes #1, Prime Yellow
Carnauba Wax Flakes #1, Prime Yellow Carnauba wax flakes is a hard wax that provides lustrous gloss properties to many commercial wax formulations.

Our top quality food/cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form.

Used in production of polishing waxes for shoe, Furniture, Leather, Automobile, Floor, Fruit, and wood products.
Also used in cosmetics such as Creams, Lip balms and Lipsticks, Hair Care Products, Mascara.
Used in lubricants such as Greases and Mold Release.
Used as Glazing agent in Candies, Gum, fruits and Paper.
Used in Protective Coatings such as Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels
Used in Pharmaceutical: Salves, Ointments, Tablet Coating, Time Release Agents
Other Uses: Candles, Inks
Carnauba Wax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 175.320, 184.1978
C.T.F.A. Listed
C.A.S. #8015-86-9
Product Code: CRNBW1 $9.90 & Up

 

Carnauba Wax Flakes #3, Amber
Carnauba Wax Flakes #3, Amber Carnauba wax flakes is a hard wax that provides lustrous gloss properties to many commercial wax formulations.

Our high quality cosmetic/ industrial grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, amber-color wax in a flake form.

Used in production of polishing waxes for shoe, Furniture, Leather, Automobile, Floor, Fruit, and wood products.
Also used in cosmetics such as Creams, Lip balms and Lipsticks, Hair Care Products, Mascara.
Used in lubricants such as Greases and Mold Release.
Used as Glazing agent in Candies, Gum, fruits and Paper.
Used in Protective Coatings such as Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels
Used in Pharmaceutical: Salves, Ointments, Tablet Coating, Time Release Agents
Other Uses: Candles, Inks
Carnauba Wax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 175.320, 184.1978
C.T.F.A. Listed
C.A.S. #8015-86-9
Product Code: CRNBW3 $8.73 & Up

 

Carnauba Wax Flakes #4, Dark Brown
Carnauba Wax Flakes #4, Dark Brown Carnauba wax flakes is a hard wax that provides lustrous gloss properties to many commercial wax formulations.

Our basic quality industrial grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, dark brown color wax in a flake form.

Used in production of polishing waxes for shoe, Furniture, Leather, Automobile, Floor, Fruit, and wood products.
May be used in cosmetics such as Creams, Lip balms and Lipsticks, Hair Care Products, Mascara.
Used in lubricants such as Greases and Mold Release.
May be used as Glazing agent in Candies, Gums
Used in Protective Coatings such as Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels
Used in Pharmaceutical: Salves, Ointments, Time Release Agents
Other Uses: Candles, Inks
Carnauba Wax is F.D.A. Approved under Regulation 21 CFR 175.320, 184.1978
C.T.F.A. Listed
C.A.S. #8015-86-9
Product Code: CRNBW4 $8.00 & Up

 

Copper Powder, Flaked, Waxed, Pigment
Copper Powder, Flaked, Waxed, Pigment Art grade copper powder with metallic shine for making metallic inks and paints. CU7005F is miscible and compatible with most resins including polyurethane, polyacrylic, polyester and drying oils such as linseed oil. It can also be mixed with conductive resins to make conductive ink.
Pictures show shells painted with CU7005F copper powder.
Copper Powder CU7005F product data sheet
Product Code: CU7005F $22.00 & Up

 

Depilatory Wax
Depilatory Wax Depilatory Wax granules designed for stripless waxing. Softens at 140F and melts at 144F. This wax is also known as hard wax.
Product Code: DWAX676P $16.00 & Up

 

Emulsifying Wax, NF
Emulsifying Wax, NF EWAX109P is a self-emulsifying, low odor, highly stable, and highly compatible Emulsifying Wax. Low concentrations of these waxes will improve the consistency and stability of emulsions. It is a compound of emulsifiers ranging from cetearyl to behenyl alcohol. These are cost effective raw materials that can enhance product stability and provide new textures and consistencies that formulating chemists want. Special blends can be made to incorporate other ingredients into the Emulsifying Waxes. This will produce a multi-functional wax that offers added conditioning, stabilizing, or sunscreen and U.V. absorbing properties in hair care products.
Applications:
Creams, Lotions, Shampoos, Conditioners, Pomades, Sunscreens, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, and Skin Protection.
Often used at a rate of 5% in emulsions. Regulatory:
N.F. Emulsifying Wax
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
CAS#: 67762-27-0, 9005-67-8
Product Code: EWAX109P $10.00 & Up

 

Lanolin wax, USP grade
Lanolin wax, USP grade Pure Lanolin, 100% natural, food and pharmaceutical grade, Kosher. May be used for manufacturing of pharmaceutical ointments and cosmetics.
Certificate Of Analysis (COA) is available at no charge for orders of one or more 55-lb bags.
Product Code: LANO38USP $17.00 & Up

 

Natural Beeswax Filtered Granular
Natural Beeswax Filtered Granular Natural Beeswax have unique properties that make them an important ingredient of many food, pharmaceutical and cosmetics applications. We focus on the purity and consistency of beeswax for such applications.
NBWAX3G is our highest quality beeswax for food and cosmetics applications. This product is well filtered to remove all impurities and is converted to small pellets to simplify the process of measuring, blending, melting or other manufacturing steps. The color of NBWAX3G is naturally light yellow and no colors have been added.
Beeswax is F.D.A. approved under Regulations 21 CFR 184.`1973 & CFR 184.1975
C.T.F.A. Listed
CAS#: 8012-89-3 Yellow Beeswax
Product Code: NBWAXG3 $7.00 & Up

 

Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, 140-145
Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, 140-145 Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, Melting point 140°-145°.
Used in Polishes, Cosmetics, Candles, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating; Protection of Plants, Fruits, Cheeses, and Vegetables; Food Packaging, Paper, Crayons, Inks, Coatings, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Electronic Insulation, and Hot Melt Adhesives.
CAS No.: 8002-74-2
Certificate Of Analysis (COA) is available at no charge for orders of one or more 55-lb bags.
OUT OF STOCK? PLEASE CALL FOR SUBSTITUTE.
Product Code: PWAX126P $10.00 & Up

 

Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, 150-155
Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, 150-155 Paraffin Wax, USP II, Pastilles, Melting point 150°-155°.
Used in Polishes, Cosmetics, Candles, Waterproofing, Sealing, Lubricating; Protection of Plants, Fruits, Cheeses, and Vegetables; Food Packaging, Paper, Crayons, Inks, Coatings, Pharmaceutical Ointments, Salves, Electronic Insulation, and Hot Melt Adhesives..
CAS No.: 8002-74-2
Product Code: PWAX127P $10.00 & Up

 

White Pigment (Waxed Blocks)
White Pigment (Waxed Blocks) White pigment for wax products such as candle, crayons and other products made of paraffin wax, bees wax or vegetable wax.
Simply melt your wax and then add the pigment as needed. Unlike pigment powders, this product easily disperses in the molten wax and forms a uniform color as you stir.
Made of mineral/ inorganic pigments and paraffin wax.
Product Code: WX95000 $5.00

 


Search:

Looking for Chemicals ?
Please Visit
ChemicalStore.Com!

  Best Sellers

Universal pH Paper


Rock Rosin, Pine rosin from Brazil, BROSINX


Iron Powder, IRON100


Copper Powder 99.8%, Electronic Grade, Mesh 325, CU301-E

Home | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Return Policy | Track My Order | Get W-9 form

Copyright 2020 Chemical Store Inc.